NTSB Identification: MIA07LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Wakefield, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Roger A Dalke E.B. Jenny, registration: N59486
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff, he climbed to an altitude of 1,000 feet, and as he scanned the airplane's gauges, he noticed that the engine outlet coolant temperature had climbed to the red line (220 degrees F). He said he then checked the engine inlet coolant temperature and he noticed that it was still in the green (180 degrees F), and then checked the oil temperature and noticed that it was normal. As he continued the flight he said that he watched the gauges more closely and a few minutes later the inlet coolant temperature began to climb to the red line, while the coolant outlet temperature dropped to zero. He said that at that point he knew he was in trouble, and in an attempt not to experience a total engine failure he made a precautionary landing to a cotton field. He said the cotton plants were high and during the landing the airplane flipped over on its back, and stopped in a distance of less than 200 feet. The pilot said that at no time did the engine cease operating. An FAA inspector conducted a postcrash examination of the airframe, the engine and accessories, and the examination revealed that the radiator had incurred no accident related damage, however, there was a leak at the soldered radiator drain fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/owner's inadequate maintenance which resulted in a radiator leak, a loss of engine coolant, the engine overheating, and partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months