NTSB Identification: ANC07LA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N56568
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight instructor (CFI) was giving a flight review to a private pilot, in the private pilot's airplane. The airplane had an annual inspection during which the elevator was removed and replaced, and this was the first flight since the repairs. The CFI said that during the takeoff roll, as soon as the private pilot moved the yoke aft, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. An FAA inspector did a postaccident inspection, revealing that the elevator cables were connected backwards, reversing the control yoke actions, and resulting in down elevator when the yoke was pulled aft. The CFI reported that he and the private pilot did a preflight inspection of the airplane, but failed to check for the correct travel of the airplane's elevator. In his written statement to the NTSB, the CFI wrote, in part: "The elevator is hard or impossible to see while being buckled in the aircraft, but [it] should have been discovered."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reversal of the elevator control cables by maintenance personnel, and the inadequate preflight inspection by the flight instructor and dual student.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months