NTSB Identification: MIA07LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2007 in Clearwater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N6750C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the day was hot and humid, and during the takeoff roll he rotated at 85 knots, with the engine developing full power, and no problems being noted. About 60 feet off the ground he said he raised the landing gear and shortly thereafter the airplane did one yaw to the right, and one yaw to the left. It then settled/pancaked straight down landing hard and flat, and then skidded some distance. According to the pilot the engine was producing good power, and was loaded within the weight and balance envelope, having 105 gallons of fuel on board, along with himself and two normal sized adults. The owner of the accident airplane said that he both observed the takeoff, and later spoke with the pilot while he was in the hospital, and the pilot told him that the takeoff roll had been uneventful, however, after rotating, and when about 50 feet in the air, the flight controls became mushy, and he did not have any elevator or rudder control. Other witnesses all stated that they saw the airplane lift off in the vicinity of the fuel farm, which is about 1100 feet from the beginning of the runway, and as the airplane climbed, they noticed that its wings began to rock increasingly, and the airplane began to porpoise. They further stated that the gear had been retracted when they saw the airplane at that point, and the airplane appeared as if it simply ceased flying. According to the witnesses, the engine sounded as if it was operating normally, and the propeller had also been rotating throughout the takeoff. An FAA inspector responded to the scene and his postcrash examination revealed that airplane's flight controls functioned normally, and there were no anomalies. In addition, another FAA inspector along with technicians from Teledyne Continental Motors, conducted a detailed examination of the airplane's engine and accessories, and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper rotation and climb during the takeoff which resulted in a stall/mush, a descent, and an impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months