NTSB Identification: ATL06CA124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 29, 2006 in Winder, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N856CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he dropped off his flight instructor on the ramp prior to conducting his first solo. He then taxied to runway 31 to perform a normal takeoff. After takeoff the student pilot entered the left traffic pattern for the runway 31 visual approach. The student pilot flew the downwind, base, and final for runway 31. On landing flare the main wheels touched down, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The student pilot added full power in an attempt to regain control of the airplane. The wing flaps were still in the full down position. The airplane became airborne, continued to veer to the left, and collided with the bravo taxiway sign. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months