NTSB Identification: OPS07IA008B
Incident occurred Monday, August 13, 2007 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna CL60, registration: N336FX
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On August 13, 2007 at about 1705 Eastern daylight time, there was a runway incursion at Teterboro Airport, Teterboro, New Jersey involving a N145AP, a LJ45 and N336FX, a CL60. There was a developmental training on local control at the time of the incident. The controller cleared N145AP to land on runway 6 and N336FX was instructed to taxi into position and hold on runway 1. The controller then cleared N336FX for takeoff prior to the arrival passing though the intersection of runways 6 and 1. Between issuing a the landing clearance for runway 6 and the takeoff clearance for runway 1, local control was issuing instructions to VFR helicopters conducting traffic watch over the Lincoln Tunnel and clearance to another IFR arrival checking in on the approach, a helicopter landing and departures. The FAA reported that the airplanes missed colliding by 600 feet vertically and 2000 feet laterally.

The trainer was instructing the developmental on helicopter operations.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

A runway incursion occurred when the local controller did not ensure that N145AP has passed the intersection of runways 1 and 6 prior to authorizing N336FX to depart runway 1.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months