NTSB Identification: CHI07CA245.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2007 in New Hudson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N222UN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a bounced landing on runway 7. The student pilot stated that while on approach the airplane was "a bit high and fast." The student pilot reduced engine power and "felt" that it was "still ok to land." She reported that the airplane touched down and bounced hard twice. The airplane was now past midfield and the student pilot was not confident that the airplane could clear the trees at the end of the runway. Concerned that the next hard bounce could damage the gear and the airplane, the pilot steered the airplane off the runway onto the grass, attempted to maintain control as long as possible, and impacted bushes. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident include the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the bushes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months