NTSB Identification: CHI07CA242.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2007 in Columbia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Marcellus Starduster SA-300, registration: N2498
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 21 (2,450 feet long by 150 feet wide, dry grass) . The pilot stated that on short final for runway 21 the airplane's sink rate was "higher than it should have been" and that he "did not correct it soon enough." The airplane landed hard, the pilot felt something "give" on the left side, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that the airplane then "swerved to the left" but he was able to stop the airplane on the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent left main landing gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months