NTSB Identification: DFW07LA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Pascagoula, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1835Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,058 hour private pilot observed a gradual loss of engine power. Unable to restore full engine power, the pilot attempted to fly to the nearest airfield. While en route, the engine experience a total loss of engine power. The nose landing gear dug into soft ground during the landing roll and the airplane nosed-over coming to rest in the inverted position. The engine was examined and ran 3 times by a representative of the engine manufacturer. The carburetor was also shipped to the manufacturer for examination and bench flow. Both examinations were conducted under government oversight. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months