NTSB Identification: ATL07LA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2007 in Wellington, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: Niva Thorp T-18, registration: N6GN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane in level flight, about 300 feet above the ground, when the engine quit. The airplane was then observed executing a left turn in an attempt to return to the airport. During the left turn, the airplane began to descend at a rapid rate, then impacted the ground. Examination of the engine by the Federal Aviation Administration found that the engine rotated freely and had continuity through the accessory section. Water was observed in various portions of the fuel system, with the most significant amount of water found in the electric fuel pump. The foam air filter element was found lodged in the inlet of the throttle body, which would have obstructed air flow into the engine causing it to quit. Normally, the filter element would be positioned at the opening of the induction system intake. The pilot’s father indicated that the pilot had previous problems starting the engine when it was at operating temperatures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a partially blocked intake manifold and water contamination of the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months