NTSB Identification: DFW07LA183.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Bonham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Huggles Sonex, registration: N557SX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot departed in his single-engine experimental airplane for a local flight. Shortly after takeoff, a witness observed the airplane make a sharp (hard) right turn and nose dive straight into the ground. Another witness said the airplane departed with full power at a good rate of climb and speed, followed shortly after by the sound of "normal" power reduction. The airplane came to rest in a field adjacent to the runway and was destroyed by post-impact fire. The pilot purchased the airplane approximately four months prior to the accident and had logged approximately 22 hours in the airplane, which had accrued a total of 50 hours. An invoice dated a month prior indicated that the pilot had purchased wing skin and rivets for the left wing. However, it could not be determined if any work had been done to the left wing prior to the accident because the maintenance logbooks were not made available for review. Toxicological testing was conducted by the FAA Toxicology Accident Research Laboratory, in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The report of testing noted negative results for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol, and drugs. The report noted 6200 mg/dl of glucose in urine, 0 mg/dl of glucose in vitreous fluid, and 9 percent Hemoglobin A1C. According to the toxicological report, "Elevated postmortem urine glucose levels could be caused by diabetes mellitus or several other medical conditions, which may or may not have been a factor in the accident." The FAA had no record of application for airman medical certificate for the pilot since 1992. No medical certificate is required for operation under sport pilot regulations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on take off, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months