NTSB Identification: OPS07IA009B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320, registration: N348NW
Injuries: 296 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On August 16, 2007, at approximately 1257 Pacific daylight time, a runway incursion occurred involving West Jet (WJA) 900, B737 and Northwest Airlines (NWA) flight 180, an A320, at Los Angeles International Airport, Los Angeles, California.

WJA900 landed on runway 24R and exited at taxiway Y then changed to ground control frequency without authorization while the airplane was holding between the parallel runways. The tower controller cleared NWA180 for takeoff from runway 24L. Meanwhile, the pilot of WJA900 contracted ground control and said, "Ground, WJA900 with you on reverse [taxiway] yankee for gate 35." The ground controller believed that the tower controller had instructed the flight to cross runway 24L and responded, "WJA900, Los Angeles tower, taxi [via taxiway] echo to the gate."

Ten seconds later, the pilot of WJA900 confirmed that the flight was cleared to cross runway 24L. The ground controller asked who called and the pilot again asked whether or not they were cleared to cross the runway. The ground controller then realized that WJA900 had not been instructed to cross runway 24L and told WJA900 to stop. According to the FAA and WJA, the airplane crossed the hold short line but did not enter the runway. According to the FAA, the two aircraft missed colliding by 37 feet (wingtip of A320 to the nose of the B737) as NWA180 departed runway 24L.

The Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS) activated on this incident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The LAX north ground controller's failure to properly coordinate with the tower local controller prior to providing taxi instructions that permitted an aircraft to cross an active runway while another aircraft was departing.

**This report was modified on December 12, 2007.**

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months