NTSB Identification: ATL07CA114.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 2007 in Nantucket, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Waco Classic Aircraft Corp YMF-5, registration: N801TS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, "with a crosswind at 10+ knots, I attempted a take-off on runway 15. After the tail wheel had lifted but before take-off, a [wind] gust suddenly drove the aircraft towards the right edge of the runway. Rather then incur a ground loop for the amount of correction necessary, I decelerated straight ahead. Where upon I hit what I later found out was a large runway sign off the side of the runway in the grassy area." The pilot further stated that, "I should have requested runway 6, which was almost aligned with the wind." Additionally, the pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and left main strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff roll, which resulted in an on ground collision with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months