NTSB Identification: DEN07LA119.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 2007 in Gunnison, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N97PP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he rotated between 65 and 70 KIAS, flew in ground effect, and then climbed to about 50 to 75 feet. There was a "significant reduction in power" and the airplane "started gyrating wildly." The "right wing stalled and struck the runway along with the right main wheel." The airplane bounced, collapsing the nose wheel, and skidded to a halt on the side of the runway. The right wing was bent up about four feet inboard on the tip. Of the six witness statements received, one reported hearing an "unusual noise." Another witness heard the engine "misfire." The engine was examined. No anomalies were noted. The lineman who had been on duty on the morning of the accident reported witnessing the entire accident sequence. He stated that full power was developed as the airplane accelerated down the runway. At the 1,000-foot marker, the airplane lifted off and assumed "a very steep angle of attitude" (approximately 15 degrees or greater), and climbed to about 15 to 25 feet above the ground. The engine began surging (it was "not rhythmic and did not stop"). The pilot leveled off and began a stabilized descent, as if he were making a forced landing, and then leveled off again. The airplane suddenly dipped to the left and pulled up to a "high angle of attitude." The airplane stalled and broke to the right and nosed into the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent stall during takeoff/initial climb. Contributing factors in this accident were a partial loss of engine power for reasons undetermined, and high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months