NTSB Identification: DEN07FA136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Mosquero, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Zlin Aviation s.r.o. Savage, registration: N808GS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to GPS data the airplane was making a 360 degree turn to the left at an altitude of 350 feet agl. GPS altitude data depicted an immediate descent at a rate of 2,200 to 3,300 feet per minute, at a ground speed of 59 miles per hour. Examination of the wreckage revealed impact damage signatures on the fuselage, engine cowling, and wings consistent with a stall. No evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered. The investigation revealed discrepancies between the airspeed indicator and the airspeed guidance provided in the airplane flight manual. In addition, rate of climb data and the effects of nonstandard atmospheric pressure and nonstandard temperature on performance were not presented in the flight manual. This additional information is not specified by the current ASTM consensus standards. Density altitude, at the accident site, was between 7,450 and 8,360 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the conflicting airspeed information provided by the manufacturer, the incorrect airspeed indicator markings, and the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months