NTSB Identification: DEN07CA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 2007 in Peyton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Flight Design GMBH CTSW, registration: N108EM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a normal approach to runway 33 but flared too high, causing the airplane to drop hard on the runway. He said there were gusty winds and the temperature was "hot." He also noted that he was "not familiar [with] high altitude [operations]."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain control and subsequent hard landing. Contributing factors in this accident were the gusty winds, hot temperature, and high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months