NTSB Identification: CHI07CA253.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2007 in Duluth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N5016E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an aborted landing attempt on runway 14, 3050 feet long, by 75 feet wide, dry asphalt. The pilot stated that as he was lowering the tailwheel to the runway, he impacted two geese. The airplane started to "turn to the right" while the pilot tried to correct using left brake, left rudder, and right aileron control inputs. The pilot then added full engine power "to get back in the air." The left wing subsequently contacted the runway and the airplane "flipped on its back" and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in impact with terrain during an attempted aborted landing. A factor in the accident was the geese impacted during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months