NTSB Identification: CHI07CA196.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2007 in Cedar Rapids, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Anderson Glasair FT II, registration: N123JA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that she was on a midfield downwind for approach to runway 9 (8,601 feet by 150 feet, asphalt/concrete) when the engine coughed, sputtered twice, and quit. The pilot reported that she adjusted the fuel selector, the throttle, and the mixture controls in an attempt to regain engine power. The pilot determined that it wasn't possible to land on the airport and chose to land in a soybean field. The plane subsequently impacted the soybean field and came to rest upside down. An examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the downwind leg, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months