NTSB Identification: CHI07LA252.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. United Express)
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2007 in Knox, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-145LR, registration: N810HK
Injuries: 1 Serious,38 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered turbulence during descent flight which resulted in a serious injury to an unseated flight attendant. The operator report stated that the flight attendant was returning to her jumpseat when the injury occurred. Flight data recorder data showed that the airplane experienced a vertical upset of 2.5 G's.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight encounter with turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months