NTSB Identification: CHI07LA272.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Henning, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Clifford Titan Tornado II, registration: N39YP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane owned and piloted by a private pilot was reported maneuvering at a low altitude over a house when it spiraled in a nose down attitude following an increase in engine noise. No anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal airplane operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall and low airspeed while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the low altitude of the maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months