NTSB Identification: WAS07WA013
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2007 in Eket, Nigeria
Aircraft: Bell 412 EP, registration: 5N-BIQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 3, 2007 about 0735 UTC, 5N-BIQ, Bell 412 EP, operated by Bristow Helicopter (Nigeria) Ltd, crashed while manuevering over Qua Ibom Terminal Airfield (QUA) at Eket, Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed. There was no fire. The local flight originated at QUA.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months