NTSB Identification: CHI07WA257
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2007 in Sandown, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: G-AVRP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 5, 2007, about 1100 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-28-140, G-AVRP, was destroyed when it impacted trees and the ground near Sandown, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom. The airplane was on it's initial climb after takeoff when the accident occurred. All four occupants of the aircraft received fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months