NTSB Identification: MIA07CA090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 2007 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N7273M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that four full stop landings with the instructor were conducted before the solo endorsement was issued. After the first solo flight in the pattern, a go around was executed to give way for landing traffic. The second solo flight around the pattern went very well; final approach and landing went smoothly, and on target. During the landing roll, he applied brake pressure in addition to pulling back completely on the control yoke to induce aerodynamic braking with the elevator. As braking was applied, the airplane began to veer to the right. Full braking was applied; however, the airplane continued the right turn on to the grass. Attempts were made to avoid the electrical equipment boxes located in the grass. The airplane missed the far left two but came in contact with the far right box with the airplane's left main landing gear causing complete collapse. The aircraft came to rest in the field on its left wing. He secured the airplane and immediately exited. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months