NTSB Identification: ATL07LA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2007 in Montgomery, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2008
Aircraft: Falcon Safety Craft Inc Falcon XP, registration: N223FS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated that he took off and climbed to pattern altitude and said the engine went half power for about 5 seconds, then back to full power for 5 seconds, and then the engine went to “zero power.” The airplane subsequently collided with trees during a forced landing. Examination of the engine found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The airplane had not operated in over a year and there was no current condition inspection on the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months