NTSB Identification: ATL07WA113
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Melville Hall, Dominica
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 35A, registration:
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 11, 2007, at 1635 Atlantic standard time, a Gates Learjet 35A, N500ND, registered to World Jet of Delaware Inc, and operated by World Jet II as a 14 CFR 135 on-demand on-scheduled international passenger air taxi flight, went off the end of runway 09 at Melville Hall, Dominica, on landing roll out. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage. The airline transport rated pilot in command (PIC), first officer (FO), and four passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from Saint John's Antigua Island on August 11, 2007, at 1600.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months