NTSB Identification: LAX07CA211.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2007 in Mukilteo, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3964M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees during a forced landing after the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion on approach to the pilot's destination airport. The pilot said that during the his preflight inspection he did not visually ascertain the quantity of fuel in the tanks. En route to his destination he flew past several airports, beaches, and roads. Following the loss of power, the airplane descended into trees about 3,000 feet short of the destination runway. The pilot indicated that during the flight no mechanical malfunctions were experienced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to refuel the airplane, either before departure or at any of the alternate airports en route. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months