NTSB Identification: DEN07LA135.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2007 in Colby, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N2870J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from runway 17 with a crosswind from the east. He stated that during the departure roll, the airplane veered into the wind. He attempted to correct with rudder; however, the rudder correction was inadequate. When he applied brakes, the brakes were unresponsive and the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage. According to the pilot, he had not had any problems with the brakes prior to the takeoff roll. Winds at the time of the accident were recorded as 120 degrees at 8 knots. Examination of the brakes revealed the AN #3 fitting was cross threaded and metal contamination was found in the brake hose, preventing a seal, and resulting in a leak of brake fluid. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months