NTSB Identification: MIA07LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2007 in Suffolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Powrachute Corp. Pegasus 912M, registration: N44118
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the powered parachute observed a noticeable drop in the engine's rpm during the climb, and elected to return to the departure airport. Seconds later, the engine seized. He located a road for the forced landing. During the approach, people appeared suddenly at the intended landing area, and they did not give way. The pilot elected to turn left and fly into a tree. The aircraft impacted the tree, and then descended vertically, landing hard. Postaccident examination of the seized engine revealed all oil had leaked out from an over torqued oil filter, which was changed about 9 flight hours before the accident. The Rotax's maintenance manual instructs mechanics to "screw the oil filter on by hand until it stops at the filter house, then tighten an extra 3/4 turn."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the engine oil filter. A factor contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months