NTSB Identification: ATL07LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2007 in Lovell, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N206MW
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the passengers, the personal flight was for the purpose of sightseeing around the local area. They flew in an amphibious floatplane to a lake about 15 minutes from their departure point, and attempted a water landing. During the landing, the airplane came to rest inverted and sank, killing the pilot. According to the airplane's flight manual supplement, the airplane was equipped with an amphibian landing gear position advisory system. The aural announcements were "gear is up for water landing" and "gear is down for runway landing." The advisories can be cancelled by pressing an amber annunciator light. According to the passengers, as they approached the water, they recalled hearing a male voice speaking. They were not sure what it meant, but then they saw the pilot push a button. The wreckage examination revealed, and witnesses observed that the landing gear was in the extended position during landing. When the airplane touched down on the water, the airplane bounced and immediately nosed over inverted. Toxicological testing on the pilot was positive for metoprolol and quinine. Metoprolol is a prescription medication commonly used to control high blood pressure, and typically approved by the Federal Aviation Administration for that purpose. It is also used for the treatment of certain serious heart conditions. Quinine is found in tonic water, and is used to treat severe malaria. It is also commonly used to reduce the frequency of nocturnal leg cramps (a condition which may cause painful leg muscle spasm at night), and is available in an over-the-counter nutritional supplement marketed for this purpose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the amphibious floatplane's landing gear during a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months