NTSB Identification: ENG07WA025
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Korean Airlines
Incident occurred Saturday, February 10, 2007 in Seoul, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Boeing 747, registration: HL7488
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

A Korean Airlines Boeing 747 airplane powered by a P&W PW4056 engine experienced a high power surge during take off roll, uncommanded auto shutdown, and a rejected takeoff (RTO). Initial inspections reveal extensive damage to 5th & 6th HPC stages and significant 4th stage LPC rotor blade damage.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2007 | Index of months