NTSB Identification: ENG06RA037
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of PanaBrazil Taxi Aero
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 2006 in San Paulo, Brazil
Aircraft: Bell 206B3, registration: PT-HoQ
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 27, 2006, a Bell 206B3 helicopter, powered by a Rolls-Royce 250C20B, operated by PlanaBrazil Taxi Aero crashed in San Paulo Brazil while performing power line inspections. The engine was reported to have experienced a loss of power. The helicopter hit low power tension wires and crashed to the ground killing all three occupants. Investigation is being handled by the Brazilian authorities

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2006 | Index of months