NTSB Identification: NYC07LA183.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2007 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper Aerostar 601P, registration: N60801
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane turned onto final approach in the traffic pattern, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the right engine began a violent vibration and started to lose power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a road. As the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 300 feet, it began to lose directional control and impacted a traffic light. After touchdown, the airplane began to skid and impacted several objects on the ground before coming to rest. Metallurgical examination of the right engine revealed that it lost power due to a fatigue-fractured crankshaft. The pilot had positioned the right propeller control to feather, but the right propeller did not feather due to the fractured crankshaft. The engine was most recently overhauled 11 years prior to the accident, and the engine had accumulated 471 hours since then.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of power in one engine during approach, due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months