NTSB Identification: DFW07LA179.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 2007 in Lexington, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5518B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following three days of rain, the pilot attempted a soft field takeoff from a turf runway. The pilot reported that as the airplane was "sliding" down the runway he observed something on the windscreen that resembled oil, followed by a decrease in engine oil pressure. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and the airplane exited the runway into tall grass before it nosed-over and came to a rest in an inverted position. An Airframe and Powerplant mechanic (A&P) examined the airplane. The examination revealed no pre-impact anomalies with the airplanes flight controls or engine. The mechanic stated that the residue on the windshield appeared to be mud.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from the unsuitable runway. Contributing to this accident was the soft terrain in the overrun area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months