NTSB Identification: CHI07CA234.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 2007 in Georgetown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2306L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the runway and impacted a fence after landing on runway 35 (3,530 feet by 65 feet, asphalt). The pilot indicated that a gust of wind from the west blew the airplane off of the right side of the runway and through a fence. The airplane subsequently came to rest in a field. The pilot's accident report indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Winds reported at a nearby airport were 220 degrees true at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence. Factors contributing to the accident were the quartering tailwind and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months