NTSB Identification: CHI07CA232.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2007 in Warrensburg, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N33950
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider impacted terrain during an approach to land. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the glider was towed to 2,000 feet above ground level (AGL) before releasing from the tow plane, after which soaring maneuvers and turns were performed. The glider then entered the traffic pattern at 1,000 feet AGL. When the glider turned to the base leg, the CFI noticed that it was "above glide path" and he performed 360 degree turns to lose altitude and "give time for second glider to launch." The CFI stated that while on final approach the glider rolled "abruptly" to the right at approximately 80 degrees of bank and began to descend. The CFI recovered just above the ground and then noticed that the glider was heading toward a fence line. The glider was able to climb over the fence and began a turn toward the airport. The pilot reported that the glider "stalled" and impacted terrain as he attempted to maneuver the glider over a second fence line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control, which resulted in a stall while on final approach. A factor in the accident were the two fences. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months