NTSB Identification: DEN07CA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2007 in Salida, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Horton Aviat ChristEagle II, registration: N28TH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing flare, he encountered a "sink rate higher than desired." He stated that he was just left of the runway centerline. As the airplane contacted the ground, he initiated a go around. The pilot stated that he "added insufficient right rudder" after power was added. The airplane departed the runway surface and impacted the runway VASI system lights, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or its control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing, causing the airplane to depart the runway and impact the VASIs.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months