NTSB Identification: LAX07CA205.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2007 in Quartzsite, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Saunders Stiletto, registration: N337DS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Fuel exhaustion occurred during cruise flight, and the airplane collided with a vehicle on a highway during the ensuing forced landing. Earlier during the day the pilot had landed to refuel. Prior to taking off he had not confirmed that the right wing's fuel tank cap was secured. While flying en route, no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was noted prior to experiencing the sudden loss of all engine power. The pilot reported that he subsequently inspected his airplane and observed that the right wing's fuel tank cap was missing. The pilot stated that fuel in the tank had evidently ported overboard during flight. He indicated that the accident could have been prevented had he performed a better preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection during which he failed to insure security of the fuel tank's cap. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months