NTSB Identification: DFW07WA180
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Continental Airlines
Incident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2007 in Quito, Ecuador
Aircraft: Boeing 757, registration: N17106
Injuries: 171 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 23, 2007, at 2149 eastern daylight time, a transport category Boeing 757 airplane, N17106, being operated as Continental Flight 653, was undamaged during an inadvertent altitude deviation during ILS approach to the Mariscal Sucre International Airport (QIT), near Quito, in the Republic of Ecuador. The two airline transport rated pilots, the 5 flight attendants, nor the 164 passengers on board were injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the scheduled international flight. The revenue flight originated from the George Bush International Airport, near Houston, Texas, at 1530 central daylight time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months