NTSB Identification: DFW07WA178
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. Airline Transport)
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2007 in Panama City, Panama
Aircraft: Boeing 737-724, registration: N13716
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 2, 2007, at 1740 coordinated universal time, a Boeing 737-724, transport category airplane, N13716, operated by Continental Airlines, Inc., as Flight 875, was undamaged during an inadvertent encounter with turbulence while descending for an approach to Panama City, in the Republic of Panama. A passenger was seriously injured during the flight encounter with turbulence. There were no other reported injuries or damage to the airplane. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The international flight originated from the Houston International Airport (IAH) at 1414 UTC, with Panama City as its final destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months