NTSB Identification: DFW07WA176
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2007 in Madrid, Spain
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: EC-DRL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 2, 2007, at 1900 universal coordinated time, a single-engine Piper PA-38-112 airplane, Spanish registration EC-DRL, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Madrid, Spain. The flight instructor and the student pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 38-81A0021, was registered to, and operated by Aero Madrid, of Madrid, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local instructional flight. The flight originated from the Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU), near Madrid, Spain, about 30 minutes prior to the mishap. There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months