NTSB Identification: SEA07CA220.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2007 in Three Forks, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N428MS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported that during a training flight, while practicing an autorotation, the student began the cyclic flare and the tail of the rotorcraft struck the runway. The power recovery was initiated by the student and the instructor began to assist on the controls. The instructor reported that there was very little tail rotor effectiveness and that the aircraft then began to spin, made contact again with the ground and came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during autorotation. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months