NTSB Identification: SEA07CA205
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 2007 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N707WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing five or six successful simulated power-off autorotations, the pilot entered an autorotation in which he allowed the helicopter's descent rate to become excessive. Although he attempted to take corrective action, he did not do so in time to keep the aircraft from contacting an asphalt surface with sufficient force to result in substantial damage to the helicopter's airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An excessive descent rate during a simulated power-off autorotation, and the pilot's failure to initiate corrective action in time to keep the helicopter from impacting the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months