NTSB Identification: NYC07CA163.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 2007 in Matincus Island, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2762Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had turned onto short final for runway 18, when an eagle appeared very close to the right side of the airplane. He made a steep left turn to avoid the eagle, and applied full power, in an effort to clear the tree line to the left of the runway; however, the nose landing gear impacted the trees. The airplane subsequently impacted the left side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An evasive maneuver to avoid a bird, while on final approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months