NTSB Identification: NYC07CA137.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 2007 in Tinicum, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201, registration: N3023U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated private pilot was attempting an early morning, short-field takeoff from a turf airstrip in a Piper PA-28RT-201. During the take-off roll, "mist blew into the departure end of the runway." The pilot continued the takeoff, and about 50 feet above the ground, the airplane impacted trees off the left side of the runway and flipped over. A fire department photograph, taken upon arrival at the airstrip, revealed the presence of fog about half way down the runway. The airstrip was 2,200 feet long and 100 feet wide, with trees on both sides.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instrument-rated pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment by instruments after encountering fog during the initial climb. A factor was the foggy weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months