NTSB Identification: NYC07CA141.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2007 in Marietta, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA31-310, registration: N97044
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper PA-31-450 reported that he did not have any mechanical or performance problems with the airplane during the instrument flight and subsequent visual approach. The pilot also reported that it was his habit to land unusually close to the runway threshold. He believed that this approach "looked perfect," but at the "last minute," he judged the airplane to be "just a little low" and attempted a correction. The airplane then experienced a "hard hit," and the pilot thought that the main wheels contacted the lip at the end of the runway pavement. The airplane came to rest straddling the right edge of the runway, and was unable to be taxied due to landing gear damage. No one else was present at the time of the accident. The pilot kept a lookout for other aircraft that might attempt to take off or land on the runway, until air traffic control was notified and the airport closed. Ground scars were consistent with landing gear impact just short of the runway. The accident flight was the pilot's third flight to this airport. The pilot stated that neither the weather nor the airport posed any hazards to his landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months