NTSB Identification: DEN07CA121.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2007 in Marble, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N3196D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made his landing approach to runway 08 at 65 mph IAS and "moderate" power. He misjudged his altitude and was too high. He crossed the runway threshold approximately 35 feet above, applied full flaps, and reduced power to idle. The airplane sank and "a small amount" of power was applied initially. Then, "significant power" was applied. The airplane impacted on the runway 150 feet past the threshold and bounced. It contacted the runway again in a right wing-low attitude, swerved 90 degrees to the right, and skidded to a halt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging his altitude and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in a hard landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the excessive descent rate, and the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months