NTSB Identification: NYC07LA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2007 in Gallatin, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2008
Aircraft: Raytheon Aircraft Company A36, registration: N729P
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed an airport in visual meteorological conditions, and approaching the destination airport, the pilot opted to return to the departure airport due to weather. As the airplane was descending toward the departure airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, where he landed hard. The pilot indicated that he had flown the return leg utilizing fuel from the right tank, switched to the left tank before the descent, and the engine failed during the descent. Postflight examinations of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Approximately 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing tank, and 11 gallons of fuel were drained from the left wing tank, with no indication of fuel leakage from either tank. According to the airplane’s operating handbook, there were 3 gallons of unusable fuel in each tank. The fuel selector was found on the left tank at the accident site, and when removed for examination, fuel flowed from all connecting lines except the right main tank. Although the pilot had switched to the left fuel tank at some point, he did not utilize the boost pump (auxiliary fuel pump) as required in the procedures for an engine restart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s mismanagement of fuel which led to fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to utilize the proper engine restart procedures, and the hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months