NTSB Identification: NYC07LA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2007 in E.Stroudsburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7389J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Piper PA-28-140 was returning to his original departure airport after conducting stop-and-go landings at two other airports. Another pilot, who entered the traffic pattern at the same time as the accident pilot, heard the accident pilot transmit that he was turning on to the left base leg of the traffic pattern for the active runway. No further transmissions were heard from the accident airplane. The airplane was observed moments before the accident to be just above the top of trees before passing over a house while turning to the left. It then sounded like the "engine turned off." The sound of a thump was then heard. A resident ventured into the woods, and discovered the wreckage of the airplane. She did not smell any gasoline and discovered the pilot lying near the fuselage. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunction of the airplane or engine. The propeller exhibited signatures consistent with a low rpm (windmilling) event. The left wing was separated from its attachment fittings and was found leading edge down leaning against a tree. One to two gallons of fuel were discovered in the forward portion of the tank. The right wing's fuel tank was breached and void of fuel. No fuel staining was observed on the ground surrounding the tank, and no smell of fuel was detected on site. The fuel selector was found in the left tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months