NTSB Identification: NYC07LA149.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2007 in Isla de Vieques, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Messerschmitt BO-105, registration: N911GB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter's right engine lost power, so the pilot performed an autorotation to the ground. During the autorotation, the helicopter "landed hard," and the fuselage was substantially damaged. Examination of the helicopter's right engine revealed the trim actuator control rod was disconnected, and the locking nut and washer, which secured the governor, were loose. According to maintenance records provided by the operator, the right engine was installed on the helicopter two days prior to the accident, and the engine governors were rigged at the same time. The helicopter flew approximately 3 hours since the maintenance was performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's failure to secure the engine governor locking hardware, which resulted in the right engine losing power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months