NTSB Identification: SEA07FA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2007 in Tonasket, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N9302M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a night visual approach to a 3,053 foot-long runway that was the intended destination for the flight. A witness, who was located approximately 50 feet from the runway, stated the airplane approached from the south and touched down well beyond the midpoint of the runway. Shortly after touching down, the airplane accelerated and the airplane became airborne. Approximately 0.25 miles off the departure end of the runway at an estimated altitude of 250 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane rolled left and impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude. The accident occurred approximately 28 minutes after sunset. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of a mechanical anomaly or failure. Toxicological samples from the pilot's blood detected diphenhydramine (a sedating antihistamine commonly known by the trade name Benadryl) at a level consistent with recent use. Diphenhydramine is used over-the-counter for allergies and as a sleep aid, and has been shown to impair the performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks at typical doses.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during initial climb following an aborted landing that resulted in a stall/spin. The pilot's misjudged speed and distance that resulted in a failure to attain a proper touchdown point was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months