NTSB Identification: LAX07LA240.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2007 in Polson, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N45486
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was turning left base to final when the controls jammed. He applied rudder and added power in an attempt to compensate, but roll control was not regained. He reduced power and examined the cockpit area to see if anything was binding the controls. He did not identify anything in the cockpit that could have caused the binding. The airplane continued left thru two full turns (720 degrees) before the main landing gear contacted the ground, at which point the airplane cartwheeled and came to rest inverted. He egressed the airplane uninjured. The pilot stated to an FAA inspector that when he knew it was safe to approach the airplane, he checked the controls to see if they were still jammed and determined that they were no longer binding or jammed. They functioned normally. The on-scene FAA inspector examined the airplane's control system and could not identify any evidence of binding or jammed controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a flight control jam for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months